Loading Events

« All Events

Free and Benefit Events Across the Boroughs

April 24 - September 24

SummerStage 2019 Schedule
Day
Date
Time
Artist
Park
Boro
Genre
Saturday
6/1/19
6:00 PM
Opening Show: Emily King / Durand Jones and the Indications
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
6/8/19
7:00 PM
Parquet Courts / Sachiko Kanenobu / ARP / Prince of Queens (DJ set)
Central Park
MN
Music
Monday
6/10/19
8:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders
Central Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
6/12/19
7:00 PM
The New York Cantors with Special Guests Shulem and Frank London conducted by Zalmen Mlotek presented by the National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene
Central Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
6/12/19
7:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Met Opera stars Ying Fang, Ben Bliss, Nathan Gunn, and Dan Saunders
Brooklyn Bridge Park
BKLN
Music
Thursday
6/13/19
7:00 PM
Big Freedia / Mike Q / BATEKOO / Hosted by Gina Yashere
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
6/13/19
7:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover
Jackie Robinson Park
MN
Music
Saturday
6/15/19
7:00 PM
Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane and Matt Garrison Trio, Brandee Younger in association with Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
6/15/19
4:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover
Williamsbridge Oval
BX
Music
Monday
6/17/19
7:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover
Socrates Sculpture Park
QNS
Music
Wednesday
6/19/19
8:00 PM
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Central Park
MN
Dance
Wednesday
6/19/19
7:00 PM
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series featuring Leah Hawkins, Mario Bahg, Joseph Lim, and Dimitri Dover
Clove Lakes Park
SI
Music
Thursday
6/20/19
7:00 PM
20th Anniversary of Internal Affairs: Pharoahe Monch and Friends / Miss Mocha Sunflower The Rhythm Goddess
Herbert Von King Park
BKLN
Music
Friday
6/21/19
7:00 PM
Ronald K. Brown / EVIDENCE, A Dance Company
Herbert Von King Park
BKLN
Dance
Saturday
6/22/19
2:00 PM
THE AUSSIE BBQ: A.B. Original / Hermitude / San Cisco / The Teskey Brothers / Tkay Maidza / WAAX
In Association With Sounds Australia, the Australian Consul-General, NY and the Australia Council for the Arts
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
6/22/19
6:00 PM
Everyday People and Special Guests
Herbert Von King Park
BKLN
Music
Sunday
6/23/19
6:00 PM
Fete de la Musique: Zdar from Cassius / Les Negresses Vertes
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
6/23/19
6:00 PM
Jesse Royal / Kabaka Pyramid / Max Glazer
Herbert Von King Park
BKLN
Music
Sunday
6/23/19
5:00 PM
Only In Queens Festival: Sheila E. / Musiq Soulchild
Flushing Meadows- Corona Park
QNS
Music
Monday
6/24/19
7:00 PM
Japanese Breakfast/ House of Nod (DJ Set)
Central Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
6/26/19
7:00 PM
Alvvays/ The Courtneys / Ellis In association with the Consulate General of Canada
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
6/27/19
7:00 PM
Boot Camp BBQ: Black Moon / Smif n Wessun
Betsy Head Park
BKLN
Music
Saturday
6/29/19
7:00 PM
Young M.A / Funk Flex
Betsy Head Park
BKLN
Music
Sunday
6/30/19
6:00 PM
Buika / A-WA / Blick Bassy / DJ Tara
Central Park
MN
Music
Friday
7/5/19
7:00 PM
Mighty Sparrow / CASYM Steel Orchestra
Springfield Park
QNS
Music
Saturday
7/6/19
6:00 PM
Ralph McDaniels & Friends Soul Jam ft. Blue Magic and DJ Hollywood
Springfield Park
QNS
Music
Sunday
7/7/19
6:00 PM
Efya / Blinky Bill / DJ Mohogany
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
7/7/19
6:00 PM
Tabou Combo / Lakou Mizik/ DJ Sabine Blaizin In association with Afro-Latino Festival
Springfield Park
QNS
Music
Wednesday
7/10/19
6:00 PM
Ximena Sarinana / iLe / Nathy Peluso
In Association with LAMC
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
7/11/19
7:00 PM
Aterciopelados / Diamente Electrico / DJ Dayansita
In Association with LAMC
Queensbridge Park
QNS
Music
Friday
7/12/19
7:00 PM
A Palo Seco
In Association with LAMC
Queensbridge Park
QNS
Dance
Saturday
7/13/19
3:00 PM
20th Anniversary Latin GRAMMY’s Celebration
In association with LAMC
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
7/13/19
5:00 PM
Leon Gieco / Kevin Johansen / El Mato / Silvina Moreno / Juan Ingaramo
In association with Cosquin Rock and LAMC
Queensbridge Park
QNS
Music
Sunday
7/14/19
4:00 PM
Family Day: Railroad Earth / Ranky Tanky
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
7/14/19
6:00 PM
Avery*Sunshine
Queensbridge Park
QNS
Music
Wednesday
7/17/19
8:00 PM
Merce Cunningham: SummerCool feat. Stephen Petronio Company / Melissa Toogood / Calvin Royal III / A-Y Dancers
In Association with the Cunningham Centennial Celebrations with guest curation by Catherine Tharin
Central Park
MN
Dance
Thursday
7/18/19
7:00 PM
Lisa Lisa & Cover Girls / DJ Lucy Euclid / Hosted by Vinnie Medugno
Corporal Thompson Park
SI
Music
Friday
7/19/19
7:00 PM
Jody Watley / Mobile Mondays
Corporal Thompson Park
SI
Music
Saturday
7/20/19
4:00 PM
Ana Tijoux / L’Unicorns / DJ Shame Hosted by Jen and Magie In association with La Isla Bonita
Corporal Thompson Park
SI
Music
Sunday
7/21/19
4:00 PM
Force MDs and U.M.C’s with Red Alert / DJ Xcel & DJ Thrilla Hosted by Tariq
Corporal Thompson Park
SI
Music
Thursday
7/25/19
6:00 PM
Grand Wizzard Theodore & Uptown Vinyl Supreme w/ Dj Perly, The B.O.O.M. (Bronx Organic Orchestra Melinated) and The Boogie Down All-Stars
Soundview Park
BX
Music
Friday
7/26/19
7:00 PM
Lalo Rodriguez / Los Hermanos Moreno / DJ Lucho
Soundview Park
BX
Music
Friday
7/26/19
8:00 PM
Fela! The Concert
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island
BKLN
Music
Saturday
7/27/19
6:00 PM
Alceu Valença / Cordel do Fogo Encantado / LaBaq / DJ Grace Kelly In association with Brasil Summerfest
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
7/27/19
6:00 PM
Slick Rick / DJ Chuck Chillout
Soundview Park
BX
Music
Sunday
7/28/19
3:00 PM
Magic System / Smarty / Selma Uamusse / DJ Birane
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
7/28/19
6:00 PM
The Tedsmooth Oldschool Jam: Freestyle Edition with Cynthia, Lissette Melendez, George Lamond / DJs Eddie B Swift, G-Bo The Pro, Breakbeat Lou & Tedsmooth/ Hosted by Master Z
Soundview Park
BX
Music
Wednesday
7/31/19
11:00 AM
Youth Matinee
Central Park
MN
Dance
Wednesday
7/31/19
8:00 PM
FELA! The Concert (PM)
Central Park
MN
Dance
Wednesday
7/31/19
7:00 PM
Ray de la Paz / Edgar Joel / DJ Kamala
Crotona Park
BX
Music
Thursday
8/1/19
7:00 PM
Samini / Efya
Crotona Park
BX
Music
Friday
8/2/19
6:00 PM
Garifuna Collective / Wabafu Garifuna Dance Theater
Crotona Park
BX
Dance
Saturday
8/3/19
6:00 PM
Taiwanese Waves: One Fang / Tizzy Bac / A Bao / 9m88
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
8/3/19
6:00 PM
EPMD 30th Anniversary “Unfinished Business” / Funk Flex B-Day Celebration
Crotona Park
BX
Music
Saturday
8/3/19
7:00 PM
The 70’s Soul Jam: The Stylistics, The Manhattans, and Harold Melvin’s Blue Notes
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island
BKLN
Music
Sunday
8/4/19
7:00 PM
Corinne Bailey Rae / Jose James / DJ Natasha Diggs from Soul in the Horn
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
8/8/19
7:00 PM
Crumb / Phony Ppl / Purr
In Association with DoNYC
East River Park
MN
Music
Friday
8/9/19
7:00 PM
Elisa Monte Dance
East River Park
MN
Dance
Saturday
8/10/19
6:00 PM
VP Records 40th Anniversary: Elephant Man / Junior Reid / Estelle / Raging Fyah
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
8/10/19
6:00 PM
Mountain Goats
East River Park
MN
Music
Sunday
8/11/19
7:00 PM
Lila Downs / Lido Pimienta / DJ Ripley
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
8/11/19
6:00 PM
Eddie Palmieri / Baby Power / DJ Sonni
East River Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
8/14/19
7:00 PM
OMAR / Nakhane / DJ Wildcat
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Music
Thursday
8/15/19
7:00 PM
The Clark Center 60th Anniversary Tribute: George Faison Universal Dance Experience / 5Plus / Dyane Harvey-Salaam / Juel D. Lane / Amy Hall Garner Dances / HSA Dance Ensemble
In Association with El Barrio ArtSpace
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Dance
Saturday
8/17/19
6:00 PM
Black Woodstock Anniversary: Igmar Thomas / Talib Kweli / Keyon Harrold & Special Guests
In association with Moon31 / Future Sounds
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Music
Sunday
8/18/19
6:00 PM
La Sonora Ponceña / Jose “El Canario” Alberto / DJ C. DeVone
Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island
BKLN
Music
Sunday
8/18/19
8:00 PM
Selena for Sanctuary: Cuco / Ambar Lucid / DJ Svani / Santuario House Band with Music Direction by Adrian Quesada
Central Park
MN
Music
Sunday
8/18/19
6:00 PM
The Wailers featuring Julian Junior Marvin/ DJ Queen Majesty
In Association with DoNYC
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
8/21/19
8:00 PM
Carnival of the Animals (Work-in-Progress excerpt) with Wendy Whelan and Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Film: Restless Creature
Central Park
MN
Dance /Film
Sunday
8/25/19
7:00 PM
La India / Cimafunk / DJ Sonni / DJ Lucho
Central Park
MN
Music
Tuesday
8/27/19
7:00 PM
The Originals
Central Park
MN
Music

Charlie Parker Jazz Festival 2019 Schedule
Day
Date
Time
Artist
Park
Boro
Genre
Friday
8/23/19
7:00 PM
Harlem 100: Michael Mwenso and the Shakes / Brianna Thomas / Vuyo Sotashe / Fred Wesley/ Jazzmobile presents: Winard Harper & Jeli Posse
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Music
Saturday
8/24/19
3:00 PM
Dee Dee Bridgewater / Ravi Coltrane / Quiana Lynell / Reclamation: Camille Thurman, Nikara Warren and Brandee Younger in association with the Jazz Gallery and the Joyce and George Wein Foundation
Marcus Garvey Park
MN
Music
Sunday
8/25/19
3:00 PM
Carl Allen’s Art Blakey Tribute / George Coleman Trio / Fred Hersch / Lakecia Benjamin
Tompkins Square Park
MN
Music

SummerStage 2019 Benefit Show Schedule
Day
Date
Time
Artist
Park
Boro
Genre
Tuesday
6/4/19
6:00 PM
One Nation Under A Groove – Farewell Tour 2019: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic / Galactic / Fishbone / Dumpstaphunk / Miss Velvet
Presented by Sony presents Blue Note Jazz Festival
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
6/20/19
6:00 PM
Khruangbin / Connan Mockasin and Kikagaku Moyo Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
7/25/19
6:00 PM
Kurt Vile and the Violators / Dinosaur Jr. / Cate Le Bon Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Thursday
8/8/19
6:00 PM
Guster / Rubblebucket Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
8/28/19
7:00 PM
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard
Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Wednesday
9/4/19
6:00 PM
Tash Sultana
Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Saturday
9/14/19
6:00PM
The Growlers
Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Monday
9/16/19
7:00 PM
MARINA – Love + Fear Tour Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Friday
9/20/19
8:00 PM
Bloc Party performing Silent Alarm
Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music
Tuesday
9/24/19
6:00 PM
The B-52s / OMD / Berlin Produced by The Bowery Presents
Central Park
MN
Music

###

Details

Start:
April 24
End:
September 24
Event Categories:
,
PS+  PS+  PS+  PS+